Jemison Past Finalists and Winners

(EST. 1988)

The Jemison Award is Alabama’s most prestigious honor recognizing high quality, fast-growth companies based in the Birmingham area.

2017
Momentum Telecom (WINNER)
Nominated by Stuart Maxey of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Hospicelink
Nominated by Steve Davis of Stonehenge Growth Capital

Shipt
Nominated by Jeff Smith of Harbert Growth Partners

2016
BLOX (WINNER)

Momentum Telecom
Nominated by Stuart Maxey of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Shipt
Nominated by Zane Tarence of Founders Investment Bank

2015
Atlas RFID Solutions, LLC. (WINNER)

Free Textbooks
Nominated by Devon Laney of Innovation Depot

Momentum Telecom
Nominated by Stuart Maxey of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Plantation Patterns
Nominated by Duane Donner of Founders Investment Banking

2014
Vulcan Value Partners (WINNER)
Nominated by Greg Curran of Maynard Cooper & Gale

Enrollment Advisors
Nominated by Paul Pless of New Capital Partners

Action Resources
Nominated by Christopher Harmon of Maynard Cooper & Gale

2013
Daxko, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by James Childs, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, LLP

Action Resources, Inc.
Nominated by Christopher B. Harmon, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

Atlas RFID Solutions, LLC.
Pamela B. Fetterolf, Atlas RFID Solutions, LLC

Hospicelink
Nominated by James V. Stewart, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, LLP

Iron Tribe Fitness
Nominated by Bob Shufflebarger, Atherotech, Inc.

MailSouth, Inc.
Nominated by Greg Curran, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

2012
First Partners Bank (WINNER)
Nominated by Christopher P. Couch, Haskell Slaughter, LLC

HospiceLink
Nominated by Robert Crutchfield, Harbert Venture Partners, LLC

MSpark
Nominated by Greg Curran, Maynard Cooper & Gale, PC

TicketBiscuit
Nominated by John Shank, CPA Barfield Murphy Shank & Smith, PC

2011
Discovery BioMed, Inc.
Nominated by Dr. Larry Greer and Alan Dean, Greer Capital Advisors

MedWorks Holdings, LLC
Nominated by Christopher L. Gillespie, Culotta, Scroggins, Hendricks, & Gillespie, P.C.

Preferred Surgical Products
Nominated by Jennifer King and Dr. Larry Greer, Greer Capital Advisors

Proxsys, LLC (WINNER)
Nominated by David D. Dowd, III, Burr & Forman, LLP

2010
Hoffman Media
Nominated by Eric Hoffman, Hoffman Media

Imaging Business Machines
Nominated by Derrel G. Curry, Barfield, Murphy, Shank & Smith, P.C.

SucessEHS, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by John Shank, Barfield Murphy Shank & Smith, CPA

2009
DAXKO
Nominated by James Childs, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Surgical Care Affiliates (WINNER)
Nominated by Tim Gregg, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

MCM Technology, LLC
Nominated by Brian Pitts, ITAC Solutions

Imaging Business Machines
Nominated by Derrel G. Curry, Barfield, Murphy, Shank & Smith, P.C.

Optimal IMX
Nominated by Robert Crutchfield, Harbert Venture Partners, LLC

Electronic Health Systems
Nominated by Gary York, Definicare

2008
DAXKO
Nominated by James Childs, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Surgical Care Affiliates
Nominated by Tim Gregg, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

SourceMedical Solutions, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by Philip Hodges, Redmont Venture Partners

Hygia Health
Nominated by Devon Laney, The Innovation Depot

Optimal Readings Group
Nominated by Jeff Harris, Harbert Venture Partners

2007
Awarix, Inc.
Nominated by Bill Goodrich, Richgood, Inc.

ServisFirst Bank (WINNER)
Nominated by William K. Holbrook, Haskell Slaughter Young & Rediker LLC

SourceMedical Solutions, Inc.
Nominated by Philip Hodges, Redmont Venture Partners

Zoe’s Kitchen
Nominated by John Lacey, Morgan Stanley

2006
AQ2 Technologies
Nominated by Clete Walker, The Prasara Group

Awarix, Inc.
Nominated by Emerson Fann, Eastside Partners

Community Hospices of America, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by Christopher Harman, Maynard Cooper & Gale PC

ServisFirst Bank
Nominated by William K. Holbrook, Haskell Slaughter Young & Rediker LLC

2005
Community Hospices of America, Inc.
Nominated by Christopher Harman, Maynard Cooper & Gale PC

Brasfield Technology LLC
Nominated by Cecil Bostany, Warren, Averett, Kimbrough & Marino, LLC

Principal Pharmacy Group, Inc.
Nominated by John Shank, Barfield, Murphy, Shank & Smith, PC

MedMined, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by Emerson Fann, Eastside Partners & SouthEastern Technology Funds

2004
ComFrame Software Corporation
Nominated by Eddie Hill, Entrepreneurial Center

Emageon, Inc. (WINNER)
Nominated by Chris Horgen, Southeastern Technology Fund

TransMolecular, Inc.
Nominated by Susan Matlock, UAB Office for the Advancement of Developing Industries

MedMined, Inc.
Nominated by Joe Bolen, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama

2003
BioHorizons Implants Systems, Inc.
Nominated by Robert E. Lee Garner, Haskell, Slaughter, Young & Rediker LLC

ComFrame Software Corporation
Nominated by James W. Childs, Jr., Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Emageon, Inc.
Nominated by Curtis James, St. Vincent’s Hospital

Momentum Telecom, Inc.
Nominated by Lana K. Hawkins, Hawkins & Associates

Trillion Digital Communications, Inc.
Nominated by David D. Dowd, III, Burr & Forman LLP

Virginia College LLC (WINNER)
Nominated by Jim E. Tolbert, Virginia College LLC

 

PREVIOUS JEMISON AWARD WINNERS
2002 – Atherotech, Inc.

2001 – Progressive Systems LLC

2000 – The Banc Corporation

1999 – Express Oil Change, LLC

1998 – GuideStar Health Systems, Inc.

1997 – PJ America, Inc.

1996 – MedPartners, Inc.

1995 – Just For Feet, Inc.

1994 – Scandipharm, Inc.

1993 – Simply Fashion Stores, Ltd.

1992 – CMS Research Corporation

1991 – ReLife, Inc.

1990 – Complete Health Services, Inc.

1989 – HEALTHSOUTH Corporation

1988 – Birmingham Steel Corporation